U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 58-year-old female asked:

For hallux rigidus, one surgeon said joint replacement, & one, fusion. i'm still mobile & want the less risky bone spur surgery. what do you advise?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Payam Rafat
Podiatry 23 years experience
Have it evaluated.: The fusion will limit your mobility of the joint. The joint replacement will last 10-20 years depending on your weight and level of activity. One would need to do a thorough history and physical exam and review the x-rays to give you your best options.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Kristine Nemes
19 years experience
Voice your opinion: I would get another opinion and let your feelings be known. You can have a surgery to clean up the joint as long as you know it's not the final solution. It could buy you some time before a fusion/implant.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Payam Rafat
Dr. Payam Rafat commented
Podiatry 23 years experience
Good answer!
Mar 30, 2013
Last updated Mar 25, 2018

Disclaimer:
