U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
China
A 35-year-old female asked:

2cm fibroid no syntopms. 35yrs. ttc 2yrs. my previous gyne never highlight fibroid effect my fertility. should i be concern now? fibroid effect ivf?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Timothy Raichle
Obstetrics and Gynecology 23 years experience
Unlikely problem: This is not a big fibroid, but given that you having been trying to conceive for 2 years, you need to pursue help. This should include an hsg (hysterosalpingogram) to assess the tubes and make sure that your husband has had a semen analysis.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Oct 5, 2013

Disclaimer:
