A 46-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

Can fibroids cause implantation failures during IVF procedures?

1 doctor answer
Dr. PAUL EUN
Dr. PAUL EUN answered
37 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Fibroids that protrude into the uterine cavity and distorts the shape (submucous fibroid) can interfere with implantation and cause early miscarriage.
Answered on Aug 30, 2013
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alan Patterson
41 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not if it is in the: Muscle, if it is in the endometrial cavity , if could but I am sure if it was in the cavity your doc would have already removed it before ivf.
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Timothy Raichle
21 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Unlikely problem: This is not a big fibroid, but given that you having been trying to conceive for 2 years, you need to pursue help. This should include an hsg (hyster ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Lori Mcneal
33 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Blocked tubes: If there is any viable tube, few people could try tubal reanastomisis and reconnect two lengths of "good" tube together but the chances if success wou ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 53-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gerard Honore
28 years experience in Fertility Medicine
Concerns?: Difficult question - first, communication is terribly important: if you haven't yet discussed your concerns clearly with this doctor, that's your firs ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month