U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Moreno Valley, CA
A 24-year-old female asked:

what causes recurrent chemical pregnancies? i have had three now. the er found fibroids. my fertility specialist found nothing but a healthy uterus.

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin Fleishman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 31 years experience
Several reasons.: Every time one becomes pregnant there is a 20% chance of miscarriage. Most of the time there is no underlying reason behind 3 miscarriages. However we often do an investigation at this point. Some causes are coagulation disorders and autoimmune disorders. You should see your gyn for a recurrent miscarraige work up.
Dr. Seth Derman
Fertility Medicine 33 years experience
A few things: Most recurrent chemical miscarriages are the result of either ovulation problems or just bad luck. A large percentage of eggs and embryos are genetically abnormal and likely to miscarry even if they implant, and this can easily happen 3 times in a row. That being said it is appropriate to see a specialist at this point to rule out all the other potential causes.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 48-year-old member asked:

I've had cold symptoms for 3 days. If I had the flu would I have vomited?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph Bouvier
Pediatrics 25 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:

What liver function tests are needed if I had hepatitis a years ago?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
A 48-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
CA
A 20-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Annette Fineberg
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
A member asked:

19 weeks pregnant no fetal movement?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Wait a week: 20 weeks is the normal time to feel fetal movement.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 22, 2020

Disclaimer:
