U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Port Allen, Louisiana
A 29-year-old female asked:

I've had fibroid surgery & 4 hsg, my tubes are blocked i have hydrosalpinx will a neolaspingostomy test help or should i just go straight for ivf?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gerard Honore
Fertility Medicine 31 years experience
Recommend IVF: hands down, IVF is the most straightforward answer. The details of your anatomy and the hydro might swing the decision though; discuss in detail with a doctor who knows you and your case. Good wishes!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Gerard Honore
Fertility Medicine 31 years experience
Provided original answer
I'm happy to answer your questions on HT anytime, but they're not linked and cannot ensure they get seen. Consider HT has an excellent Virtual Consult, which works like Skype for secure, private 1-on-1 with a participating doctor (there is a small charge.) You choose video chat, voice, or text only. Consider scheduling one; I'm delighted to help in any way I can.
Feb 4, 2015
Last updated Feb 4, 2015

Disclaimer:
