U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 26-year-old female asked:

Pcos and fundal fibroid (2.0x1.8cm) dr said it was high and wasn't a concern now months later dr says it may need removed before i try fertility med?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Anne Phelan-adams
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Risks vs Benefits: Keep in mind that a 2 x 1.8 cm fibroid is less than 1 inch in dimension. You need updated information on the size & location of the fibroid. Your doctor & you then need to discuss the reporductive problems it might caused if left alone and the risks vs benefits of surgical removal. Best wishes!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Mar 5, 2015

Disclaimer:
