U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 30-year-old female asked:

I had a myomectomy in nov 2013 for fibroids and left falopian tube was disconectd due to fluid in it.fluid is back again.can i be pregnant without ivf?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Douglas Lawson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 30 years experience
Hydrosalpinx: It sounds like you're describing hydrosalpinx. Fluid in the tubes can be from infection, which can block the tubes. This might reduce the chances of normal conception. You might benefit from a hysterosalpingogram (HSG) or sono hysterogram once this improves to check for tubal patency.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jul 13, 2015

Disclaimer:
