A 31-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

does fibroids cause abnormal pap smears?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ipe Kalathoor
16 years experience Internal Medicine
Fibroids: Fibroids shouldn't cause abnormal pap smears.
Answered on Sep 14, 2013

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Richards
41 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Hyst for fibroids: If your hysterectomy is for symptomatic fibroids and your cervical biopsy is normal, no reason to remove your cervix (if that is your definition of pa ... Read More
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Wendy Askew
23 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Abnl periods: yes: Fibroids are a common cause of irregular menses (usually cause heavier, longer or more painful, more frequent than nl periods). They do not cause abno ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Matt Wachsman
35 years experience Internal Medicine
Can be fibroids.: http://www.nerdpocalypse.net/diseases/female.html cannot say in your particular case, but generally, the serious things are ruled out by the DNC and p ... Read More
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Berryman
53 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Vaginal bleeding ?'s: Heavy menstrual periods with "severe cramping and vomiting" may come from fibroids or early pregnancy outside the womb (ectopic). See your gyn physici ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month