A 35-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Are uterine cancer, endometrial / ovarian cancer, and uterine fibroids/other abnormalities detected through pap smear other than cervical cancer?

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience in Pediatrics
no: A pap smear is rather limited to assessing the cells of the external cervix for signs of transformation toward cancer.The other problems mentioned are not assessed with this test. Other studies such as endometrial biopsy, ultrasound, abdominal ct or diagnostic laporoscopy are needed to assess the other items.
Answered on Sep 3, 2014
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 52-year-old female asked:
Dr. Clarene Cress
Specializes in Pediatrics
Unlikely without Sx: Nl endometrial cells are found on a routine Pap in a small % of women. The following paper reports incidence of 1.4% and of those, 2.5% had abnormal ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 52-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience in Pathology
Does not add up: Ultrasound did not reveal fiborid but could not do endometrial biopsy due to fibroid are mutually contradictory statements. It would be prudent to dis ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Carroll
52 years experience in Nuclear Medicine
ULTRASOUND, MRI: Ultrasound & MRI can increase diagnostic confidence when symptoms are present.
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Timothy Benik
6 years experience in Pediatrics
Simplest answer: Recommendations are not to routinely screen for ovarian or uterine cancer unless symptoms suggest. For people at average risk for breast cancer, mammo ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month