U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 43-year-old member asked:

I'm afraid of teeth falling out during tartar removal (scaling). does this make sense?

4 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Riney
Pediatrics 37 years experience
Tartar on teth: No need to worry if you have a competent dental hygenist.
Dr. J.Todd Martin
Dentistry 36 years experience
Deep Cleaning: A deep cleaning is needed when you have perio disease. If you have a large amount of plaque buildup you may notice that your teeth become loose after this procedure, but the only way to try to make them healthier again is to do the deep cleaning. Leaving the buildup there will only cause you more damage.
Dr. Dell Goodrick
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Not likely: If you have very advanced periodontal disease and the teeth are really very loose, you should not be having a typical scaling and should be seeing a periodontist. If you have minor mobility in your teeth, it is not at all likely that your teeth can come out during a scaling and they may actually tighten up after tereatment when the bacteria is removed causing your bone loss and teeth to be loose.
Dr. Arnold Malerman
Orthodontics 53 years experience
Get it done: Removing tarter will not cause teeth to chip. Removing tarter will not cause teeth to fall out. Leaving tarter in place will only result in more bone and tissue loss around the teeth...Get rid of it.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 23, 2013

Disclaimer:
