U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 20-year-old male asked:

i have hla+, esr-, ccp-, ana-, crp-. my recent mri showed inflammation sacroiliitis with acute erosion in iliacbone. could it be an infection? can it be treated and get normal?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tracy Lovell
Rheumatology 21 years experience
See below: Yes it can be treated. There are medications that help halt progression and may heal the damage present.
Dr. Madhu Kandarpa
Nephrology and Dialysis 9 years experience
See Rheumatologist: This condition can be treated preferably by a specialist rheumatologist.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 38-year-old member asked:

Should I be concerned that my baby has an ear infection?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
No: Ear infections are common and many children have one or two in the first two years. If they are becoming recurrent, than I am concerned and want more information. Often diet can be a factor, or starting daycare, or if you moved to a new location. Garlic and willow drops (or garlic and mullein or garlic and goldenseal) in the ear as drops can help alleviate pain.
A member asked:

What are the causes of ear infections?

4 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anatoly Belilovsky
Pediatrics 35 years experience
Ears are connected..: ...To the nose on the inside, with a tunnel called the eustacian tube. Anything that happens in the nose, can affect the ear.
Dr. Brian Affleck
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 30 years experience
The most common cause of ear infection is that the Eustachian tube isn't working. This results in a negative pressure, like a small vacuum. The negative pressure can be strong enough to pull fluid from the delicate tissues lining the middle ear. Once there is fluid, bacteria from the nose can then infect it. There are several reasons for the Eustachian tube to not work, including colds/allergy
Aug 16, 2013
A 36-year-old member asked:

Can you have sex with a girl that has a urinary tract infection and not get it?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
A 29-year-old member asked:

What can I do to prevent bacterial infections?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bryan Levey
Pediatrics 27 years experience
A member asked:

What causes frequent throat infections?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 21, 2014

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
