U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Charlotte, NC
A 60-year-old female asked:

could no gallbladder no appendix cause pancreatitis?

5 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Larry Grissom
Radiology 43 years experience
Unrelated: Absence of the appendix or gallbladder have no effect on development of pancreatitis.
Dr. Syed H. Sajid
Psychiatry 29 years experience
No: Surgical removal of a gallbladder b/c of cholecystitis and removal of appendix in the same individual b/c of acute appendicitis does not lead to pancreatitis. Pancreatitis may happen from other causes.Thanks.
Dr. David Sneid
Endocrinology 41 years experience
No: Not unless you continue to form gall stones which get stuck in the duct to the pancreas, high triglycerides are much more common cause.
Dr. Gerald Mandell
Nuclear Medicine 52 years experience
Probably not: Appendix usually not related to pancreatitis. Gallstones are common cause of pancreatitis with blockage of bile duct, stopping pancreatic enzymes from going to small intestine and forcing them back into the pancreas. The enzymes then begin to irritate the cells of the pancreas, causing the inflammation associated with pancreatitis. Often cholecystectomy will help prevent recurrent pancreatitis.
Dr. Peter Mowschenson
General Surgery 48 years experience
No: Appendix had nothing to do with pancreas. If the gallbladder had stones you could possible have a stone remaining on the bile duct. See your doctor.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 38-year-old member asked:

Am I more susceptible to gallbladder disease while pregnant?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sheila Goodman
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Pregnancy hormones slow how the bile passes through the gallbladder and increase your chances of both gallstones and gallbladder problems without stones. Diet won't really affect whether you have gallstones but avoiding fatty foods can decrease your symptoms if you do.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Can my bad diet lead to gallbladder disease?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Rosen
General Surgery 34 years experience
Yes.: Gallbladder disease occurs due to multiple factors including heredity and our high (saturated) fat/high carbohydrate western diet. Furthermore, once gallstones develop, symptoms tend to be worse after eating high-fat foods.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Does the gallbladder need to be removed if I have gallbladder disease?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Rosen
General Surgery 34 years experience
Yes.: App. 80% of people with gallstones never develop symptoms and need not have their gallbladder removed. However, once attacks begin, the only way to prevent them from coming back is to remove the gallbladder. Of course, every operation involves a decision regarding the risks vs. Benefits; if the risks of surgery are too high, there are alternatives that may temporize matters.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Can my child get gallbladder disease?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carlo Contreras
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Rarely.: Gallbladder problems in children is very rare, but not impossible.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Can antibiotics help with gallbladder disease?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Rosen
General Surgery 34 years experience
Rarely: Studies of people with gallbladder disease show that the bile is infected only 15% of the time; the inflammation, when present, is usually do to a chemical-type irritation by the contents in the bile. Since we don't know who's bile is infected, we treat all people with acute gallbladder problems with IV antibiotics when hospitalized.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 4, 2017

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
