U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 16-year-old male asked about a 57-year-old female:

had her gallbladder removed a few weeks ago after a few days she came home but after a day she went bck cos she had pancreatitis what can help her gas?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cosme Manzarbeitia
General Surgery 39 years experience
Retained stone: Is the likely cause. She needs an ERCP and stone extraction.
Dr. Mark Kuhnke
General Surgery 40 years experience
Low fat and no booze: After a bout of pancreatitis, a patient should avoid fats and alcohol for at least 90 days. This would surely help. Smaller meals at first would help, as would the use of over the counter drugs which contain simethicone, e.g. Mylicon 60 and gasex. Ask you pharmacist for a recommendation, and keep in contact with your surgeon. Good luck.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Putnam Valley, NY
A 43-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nolan Segal
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Bicknell, IN
A 23-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Japan
A 44-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Romeo Mandanas
Hematology and Oncology 38 years experience
Dr. Joseph Woods
Pathology 28 years experience
Aug 17, 2012
Yuma, AZ
A 30-year-old male asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Allen Lu
Dr. Allen Luanswered
Orthopedic Surgery 24 years experience
WI
A 42-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Clarence Wimberly
Specializes in Family Medicine


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 13, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
