U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Aurora, CO
A 27-year-old female asked:

is ercp induced pancreatitis a one and done deal? no previous pancreatitis or serious health issues. gallbladder was removed

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nadine Yamusah
Specializes in Internal Medicine
Done deal?: I really do not understand the question. There are several causes of pancreatitis. Yes, ERCP is one of them. The other causes are of course gallstones, alcohol use, some medications, elevated calcium, hypertriglycerides and a slew of others.
Dr. Sidney Miller
Specializes in General Surgery
Probably not: The most frequent casue for pancreatits after ERCP is reaction to the dye or the pressure iof the injuection. either or both can occur but the risk benefit needs to be weighed


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

Can bacterial infection cause gallbladder disease?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Rosen
General Surgery 34 years experience
Other way around.: Gallbladder disease is almost always secondary to gallstones blocking the cystic duct that empties the gallbladder. Persistent blockage leads to acute inflammation of the gallbladder called acute cholecystitis. Studies have shown that the bile is secondarily infected with bacteria approximately 15% of the time.
A 22-year-old member asked:

My spleen was removed, am I more likely to get sepsis if I catch haemophilus influenza?

2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Walsh
Addiction Medicine 17 years experience
Yes: It is an encapsulated bacterium, and you are at higher risk.
CA
A 35-year-old member asked:

Is an implantable cardioverter defibrillator removed in heart bypass surgery?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Rasak
Cardiology 33 years experience
No: The defib. Device is implatnted in the inner chambers of the heart and bypass is on the out side of the heart where the coronary arteries lie.Unless theres another reason to remove the device ie an infection the device is left in.
CA
A 37-year-old member asked:

How can I fix hypothyroidism after having my thyroid removed via surgery?

4 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
Hormone replacement: After the thyroid is removed, you will need to take a thyroid pill to replace what the gland had been producing. As long as you take the right amount everyday, you can survive without your thyroid gland.
Kendall Park, NJ
A 18-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bruce Young
Obstetrics and Gynecology 58 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 27, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
