Dr. Larry Grissom

Radiology
Houston, TX
45 years experience male

Locations

Houston Northwest Radiology Association

Houston, TX

Address

800 Peakwood #5E, Houston, TX
Directions

My office hours

Thursday: 730am - 5:00pm
Show more

Practice website

Insurances accepted

Blue Cross Blue Shield of Texas

Aetna

UnitedHealthcare

Medicare

Office

Houston, TX

About

Bio

30 years experience in women's imaging with emphasis on mammography and breast imaging

Specialties

Radiology

Doctor Q&A

211 Answers
38 Agrees
The number of answers this doctor has agreed with.
A 22-year-old member asked:
Dr. Larry Grissom
Radiology 45 years experience
Fora few seconds: Under 30 year old with no family history of breast cancer should start with a physical exam and ultrasound for imaging.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Larry Grissom
Radiology 45 years experience
Not necessarily: Biopsy (a sample of the tissue in question usually done with a needle as an out patient) is the only definitive way to find out whether a non cystic l... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Larry Grissom
Radiology 45 years experience
Possible migraine: There are many causes of headaches. A neurologist specializes in treating ailments of the brain or nervous system, but your primary care physician can... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Larry Grissom
Radiology 45 years experience
Ulcer not likely: An ultrasound during pregnancy may discover a non cancerous growth in the wall (muscle layer called myometrium) of the uterus called a uterine fibroid... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Larry Grissom
Radiology 45 years experience
CT neck: When physical exam and ultrasound reveal different results, ct of the neck with IV contrast is often ordered to confirm the presence or absence of a m... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 54-year-old male asked:
Dr. Larry Grissom
Radiology 45 years experience
Possibly: These are unlikely to cause shortness of breath. Most commonly these nodules are evidence of a prior infection such as histoplasmosis, especially if y... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Larry Grissom
Radiology 45 years experience
34weeks to go: Ultrasound in the first few weeks of pregnancy is accurate to plus or minus 3days.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 73-year-old female asked:
Dr. Larry Grissom
Radiology 45 years experience
May've been removed: Congenital absence or already removed during another surgery.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Larry Grissom
Radiology 45 years experience
No guarantees: Keeping hypertension under control and not smoking cigarettes will markedly decrease the risk of stroke. Regular exercise and weight control are also... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 70-year-old male asked:
Dr. Larry Grissom
Radiology 45 years experience
Likely not a problem: All MRI technologists or associated staff members should be able to assess whether an MRI is safe for you. There are exhaustive lists of potentially p... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Larry Grissom
Radiology 45 years experience
not commonly: Placenta accreta is usually associated with prior c-section, and difficult to diagnose before the third trimester, and may not be diagnosed until deli... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. Larry Grissom
Radiology 45 years experience
Ignore: Mass of 3 mm or less in a patient with no history of smoking or known cancer, no other test needed.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 75-year-old female asked:
Dr. Larry Grissom
Radiology 45 years experience
Needs x-ray: Radiographs of the ankle are needed to check for fracture.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Larry Grissom
Radiology 45 years experience
Likely gynecomastia: An internal medicine doc or family physician can refer you to a breast center or imaging facility for a mammogram and possibly ultrasound to assess.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Larry Grissom
Radiology 45 years experience
Talk to doctor: Ask the doctor that ordered the exam or radiologist that interpreted it to explain the white circle on MRI exam.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Larry Grissom
Radiology 45 years experience
High fiber diet: The elongated colon may need help from a high fiber diet. Avoiding foods and medications that cause constipation is also important. Ask your doctor i... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Larry Grissom
Radiology 45 years experience
CAT or CT scan: X-ray is one or a few exposures to radiation. Ct has dozens or hundreds of exposures, although much thinner and more focused. Mri uses magnetic field... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Larry Grissom
Radiology 45 years experience
Stone or tumor: Stones or tumors can result in hematuria (blood in urine). Trauma to the kidneys or blood thinning products may also be contributing factors. Ask your... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Larry Grissom
Radiology 45 years experience
Of no bleeding - no: There should be no evidence of your d & c from one month ago in the absence of symptoms.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Larry Grissom
Radiology 45 years experience
It depends: At 6weeks ultrasound accuracy is plus or minus 5days. Late in pregnancy the range becomes up to plus or minus over 2 weeks.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Larry Grissom
Radiology 45 years experience
No: Mri contrast is excreted through the kidneys and should not be related to the menstrual cycle.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Larry Grissom
Radiology 45 years experience
Type of fracture: A bone bruise or microtrabecular fracture can cause bone marrow edema on an mri. A few weeks of non-weight bearing is treatment. Ask your primary care... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Larry Grissom
Radiology 45 years experience
Common problem: 1 in 8 women will develop breast cancer at some time in their life. When detected early, it is successfully treatable, so public awareness is an impor... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 53-year-old female asked:
Dr. Larry Grissom
Radiology 45 years experience
Not necessarily: The ovary may have been obscured by bowel overlying the expected position of the ovary. It is not rare to be unable to locate an ovary, especially in ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Larry Grissom
Radiology 45 years experience
No: Lipomas are not associated with an increased risk of breast cancer. Established reasons of increased risk of breast cancer are : (1) in immediate fami... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Larry Grissom
Radiology 45 years experience
Yes: It usually take 7 to 10 days for the visible healing called callus to become evident on radiographs, it may take longer if orthopedic hardware was us... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Larry Grissom
Radiology 45 years experience
Not likely: If pregnancy test negative and no pregnancy on ultrasound, you are not likely to be pregnant. Even an ectopic or so called tubal pregnancy at 12 weeks... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Larry Grissom
Radiology 45 years experience
A range of dates: Depends on average cycle length. For 30 day cycle, 95% chance conception between april 27th and may 5th.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Larry Grissom
Radiology 45 years experience
Possibly: Hida scan with Kinevac injection is usually done to see if the pain that you're initially complaining about is due to abnormally painful contraction o... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Larry Grissom
Radiology 45 years experience
Likely normal: Several follicles are normal findings. Individual follicle size less than 2 cm may not be individually measured or have size reported.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Larry Grissom
Radiology 45 years experience
Nothing for now: Benign nodules in thyroid are common. Unless you perceive enlargement, a routine annual physical exam should suffice.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Larry Grissom
Radiology 45 years experience
See embryo position: Over 90% of ectopic pregnancy occurs in Fallopian tube. If pregnancy is in uterus , less than 1 in 10000 chance it is also in tube. So ultrasound done... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Larry Grissom
Radiology 45 years experience
Repeat ultrasound: 4to 6 days after first ultrasound to see if pregnancy is progressing normally.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Larry Grissom
Radiology 45 years experience
May be ovarian cyst: The monthly release of the ovarian follicle can occasionally be associated with pain in mid cycle.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Larry Grissom
Radiology 45 years experience
Either partner: Would recommend sperm count for male and fertility expert for female.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Larry Grissom
Radiology 45 years experience
Yes: "Thin uterine lining" , I presume represents your endometrial thickness. Your ability to conceive should not be affected.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Larry Grissom
Radiology 45 years experience
Possibly normal: It may be too early to see the embryo. Your doctor may order a quantitative beta-hcg to see if the levels are rising appropriately. A repeat ultrasoun... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. Larry Grissom
Radiology 45 years experience
Ignore: Avoid greasy or fatty foods like hamburgers, french fries, and ice cream. Eat vegetables and fruits.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Larry Grissom
Radiology 45 years experience
CT may help: Ct is commonly done with contrast which is safe. This may reveal an answer or target an area that would need a biopsy. There are many causes for eleva... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 16-year-old female asked:
Dr. Larry Grissom
Radiology 45 years experience
No: Variations in cortical thickness are normal in the absence of mass being reported.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Larry Grissom
Radiology 45 years experience
Likely fat deposit: If surgeons assessment, ultrasound, mammogram, and blood work were normal, fat deposit or muscle strain are likely explanation of tenderness to palpat... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Larry Grissom
Radiology 45 years experience
Sounds like it: Ask yourself why this pregnancy should be different from your other pregnancies. Follow advice of your doctor regarding health for you and your develo... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Larry Grissom
Radiology 45 years experience
good at five weeks: Ultrasound really only valid when it shows a five-week pregnancy. The ultrasound dating is counted from the first day of bleeding in the most recent... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Larry Grissom
Radiology 45 years experience
Need more specifics: Sinus break is not a common term for sinus problems.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Larry Grissom
Radiology 45 years experience
None: Hsg should have no effect on your menstrual cycle
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Larry Grissom
Radiology 45 years experience
Pneumonia at 2 sites: Treatment may be longer and pneumonia more severe if two areas are involved. Discuss with your doctor.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Larry Grissom
Radiology 45 years experience
Hydration: Stones in the kidney itself rarely cause pain. If one of the stones moves into the tube connecting to the bladder (ureter), then severe pain may occur... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Larry Grissom
Radiology 45 years experience
Possibly pregnant: Most hysterosalpingograms (hsg) are done for infertility. The patient should be instructed to schedule the hsg before the 10th day of the menstrual cy... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Larry Grissom
Radiology 45 years experience
It depends: If your doctor is checking for an acute process such as pneumonia, the technologist will shield your abdomen and pelvis. A non-emergency exam could be... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Larry Grissom
Radiology 45 years experience
Possibly reactive: Ultrasound indicates size and location of masses, rarely the actual cause. Hypoechoic node may indicate reaction to infection but frequently a ct of ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Testimonials

4
Recommendations
284
Thank you notes
Aug 10, 2013
very helpful!
HealthTap member
Mar 30, 2015
Dr. Grissom is an amazing doctor! #nationaldoctorsday2015 #virtualflower1
HealthTap member
Mar 31, 2015
Dr. Grissom is an amazing doctor! #nationaldoctorsday2015 #virtualflower1
HealthTap member
This was very helpful. Thanks! I'm in a similar position with swelling around PLSC nodes, sweats, fever, malaise (have just posted question!) but have been told 'ultrasound normal but radiologist want...Read More
HealthTap member
Thx dr, my Emg & ncv test says sensory neuropathy, I have posted another question for tht test result and still waiting for an answer.
HealthTap member
Thank you, your answer was very helpful! I think you are right about pain meds. Hard to go off them!! Thanks.

Education & Training

Medical/Graduate school

University of Texas Medical School at Houston
Graduated 1978MD

Residency

univer of Texas at Houston

Awards

Texas Radiological society - President 2007-08
Top Radiologist, First Place, Texas - Winter
2013
Top Radiologist, Second Place, Texas - Summer
2013
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less