U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
AZ
A 34-year-old female asked:

blighted ovum or potential ectopic? my hcg levels doubled, then dropped twice before rising again. obgyn is recommending methotrexate.

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brian Nguyen
Obstetrics and Gynecology 11 years experience
Good idea: After multiple lab examinations, if there is still nothing seen in the uterus and a rising HCG, you most certainly have an abnormal pregnancy that should be actively managed. A dilation and curettage would help to figure out if the abnormal pregnancy was in the uterus. If it was confirmed that it was not in the uterus, then methotrexate would be a good idea along with continued lab follow up.
Dr. Richard Roberts
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Difficult to know: what your OB saw. Dropping HCG levels a day apart are always significant. If there is something in the uterus, it could be a hydatidiform mole, which could produce HCG. Please call your OB/GYN to have a clarification.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jul 23, 2017

Disclaimer:
