U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
IN
A 25-year-old female asked:

my hcg levels have more than doubled, 9/11 hcg was 17 9/15 hcg was 120 and 9/17 hcg was 287.. progesterone 9/11 was 29. could this be a blighted ovum?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Too early : Your levels are rising normally so at this time everything looks ok. A blighted ovum can not be diagnosed at this time as it is too early. Everything is rising at normal levels so there is no reason to suspect it at this time


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Oct 31, 2015

Disclaimer:
