U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 34-year-old member asked:

Does keloid return after steroid injection?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Subramaniam Arumugam
Plastic Surgery 57 years experience
?Steroid Injections?: All scars are permanent --- keloid is a scar that might be growing and/or hard and/or lumpy and/or itchy --- steroid injections may reduce the lumpiness, and itching and may stop the growth in most patients. But the basic scar will always stay even after the steroid injections.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Earl Ferguson
28 years experience
It may: Keloid scars are very difficult to treat. If good response from steroid injection, result may be permanent. Unfortunately keloids occasionally recur and require additional treatment.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Aradhna Saxena
undefined 20 years experience
There are many treatment options for keloids. I definitely recommend consultation with a dermatologist or plastic surgeon.
Sep 4, 2013
Last updated Jun 8, 2017

Disclaimer:
