U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 43-year-old member asked:

Can you do steroid injections for a keloid if the jewellery is still in?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Arian Mowlavi
Plastic Surgery 28 years experience
Yes: Injection of keloid scar is a proven method to reduce its prominence. To improve redness, patients can be treated with ipl. Presents of jewelry does not contraindicate steroid injections.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Subramaniam Arumugam
Plastic Surgery 57 years experience
Not ideal : If I have to inject steroid in to your keloid - i will ask you to remove your jewellery.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Nov 21, 2014

Disclaimer:
