U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A member asked:

Is there any topical cream steroid you will recommend for keloid before the kenalog (triamcinolone) injection?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Donald Kress
Plastic Surgery 45 years experience
No: A keloid is a disease of healing. Most people who think they have keloids have hypertrophic scars which are much easier to deal with. If you really have a keloid there are better treatments than simple steroid injection. 5fu (fluorouracil) combined with steroid is twice as effective.
Dr. Ralph Rosato
Plastic Surgery 36 years experience
Check with your Dr: Steroids do have side effects. You need to be under a physicians care to use the more potent steroids. Topical cortisone is avaiable over the counter and can help with itching but it is not strong enough to influence scarring.
Dr. Harold Rosenfeld
Plastic Surgery 56 years experience
No: But you may benefit from a silicon ointment.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 9, 2013

Disclaimer:
