A member asked:

Recieved overdose of steroid injection into keloid and now there is discoloration on the skin should i be worried ? will it return to normal ?

5 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Robert Jackson answered

Specializes in Dermatology

No: No you should not be worried. The color will come back.

Answered 1/5/2019

5.1k views

Thank
Dr. Eric O'Neill answered

Specializes in

Maybe: While the skin color can be distorted after steroid injections, the color might return given time. Frequently, however, the change may be permanent. Only time will tell. There may be treatment options including laser which may be effective.

Answered 10/24/2017

4.9k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

How deep is the injection of steroid for a keloid scar from Achilles surgery?

4 doctors weighed in across 4 answers

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...