A member asked:

Was recently diagnosed with a ut split tear. pain started 2 months ago, but slowly diminished until i re-aggravated it a week ago.will i need surgery?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Martin Raff answered

Specializes in Infectious Disease

Dr. Richard berger at mayo clinic described this previously mysterious cause of wrist pain which can be resolved by surgical intervention with a 95 percent success rate. Whether this can be managed without surgery only a hand surgeon examining you can predict accurately. Good luck.

Answered Aug 28, 2013

4.9k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

A member asked:

Does peroneus brevis split tear alwys require surgery?

7 doctors weighed in across 3 answers

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...