A 45-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

I tore my labrum with a slap tear. Had surgery two weeks go, when i heal is there a good chance of playing sports again?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Vivek Agrawal
30 years experience in Orthopedic Surgery
Yes, In Time: Regardless of the tissue repaired, primary healing takes 3 months and we recommend avoiding any stressful activities that may compromise the healing process (including aggressive pt). Strengthening can start after 3 months and depending on the level of activity the ultimate return can vary. Learn more here: http://www.Theshouldercenter.Com/labrum-tear-slap-lesion.Htm.
Answered on Dec 10, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jason Boyer
17 years experience in Orthopedic Surgery
Yes: If you have had knee issues since your original injury, it is worth getting checked out. Instability and meniscal tears that are not treated can lead ... Read More
9
9 thanks
A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Michalski
35 years experience in Orthopedic Surgery
Labral tear: The real question is how is it limiting you. If not, don't have surgery. Try conservative treatment first.
2
2 comments
2
2 thanks
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bret Boyle
27 years experience in Wound care
No!: However, it can be very challenging to adequately rest that tendon long enough to heal it. You should see a physical therapist with experience in this ... Read More
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Charles Miller
42 years experience in Orthopedic Surgery
Need eval: Torn meniscus issues are commonly associated with degenerative processes within the knee. If you think you tore it, an orthopaedic surgeon will be ab ... Read More
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month