A 29-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

what stage of life is appropriate to get a breast lift?

4 doctor answers
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Any time: It is your body, and the decision about timing is up to you and, if there is someone special, your partner.
Answered on May 15, 2012
Dr. Barry Press
43 years experience Plastic Surgery
After childbearing: Breast lifts can be done at almost any age after puberty, but because of the tendency of the breasts to enlarge with pregnancy and nursing and then "deflate, " it is best to defer these procedures until after childbearing.
Answered on May 24, 2012
Dr. Joshua Cooper
19 years experience Plastic Surgery
Breast Lift TIming: The best time in life to undergo a breast lift is after you are finished having children. Pregnancy and breast feeding can dramatically alter the breast shape. Additionally, it is best to be at a stable weight because gaining or losing a lot of weight can also affect the size and shape of your breasts. www.dr-cooper.com.
Answered on Mar 12, 2013
Dr. Tom Pousti
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Varies.: Understanding that many patients decide to have surgery when timing is not “ideal”, the ideal time to undergo breast lifting surgery ( in terms of helping to minimize the need for additional surgery) would be when patients have completed pregnancies, have achieved a long-term stable weight, are psychosocially stable, financially stable, and completely self-motivated. Best wishes.
Answered on Jul 7, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bryan McIntosh
18 years experience Plastic Surgery
No: Some women may not be healthy enough for surgery. Those that are may not even need a breast lift but instead might need breast augmentation. The best ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Luis Villaplana
34 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes: You will be in pain and sore for a couple weeks. Worst is the first 2-3 days post op.
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ralph Rosato
35 years experience Plastic Surgery
The breast needs to: be fully developed before a breast lift surgery is considered. I usually recommend a stable shape for two years.
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kenneth Dembny
28 years experience Plastic Surgery
Breast Lift: Breast lift surgery (mastopexy) performed soley to lift and shape a drooping breast, or in conjunction with breast augmentation, is a cosmetic proced ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month