U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 43-year-old member asked:

can a teen with sagging breasts get a breast lift? how is it done?

5 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Stroup
Plastic Surgery 38 years experience
Maybe: It is best to wait to do surgery on the breasts until they have stopped growing/developing. If that is the case, then surgery can be done to lift the breasts. This is commonly done for young patients with what is called "tuberous" breasts.
Dr. Otto Placik
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Probably tuberous: It may be more likely that you have a component of tuberous (improperly referred to as tubular) breasts and also known as constricted breast deformity. A lift and/or augmentation with implants or your own fat may help to improve the appearance but you will need consent and you will need to consider the potential possibility that you will not be able to nurse. This should be discussed with your md.
Dr. Thomas Fiala
Plastic Surgery 33 years experience
Yes: It's done the same way in a teen as in an adult. The nipple is moved upward to its correct position, and made smaller, if necessary. The lax skin is tightened by one of several different incisional patterns (donut, vertical or anchor), and optionally, an implant can be added if more volume and fullness are desired.
Dr. Zahid Niazi
Cosmetic Surgery 39 years experience
Teen breast surgery: It is uncommon for a teen to require breast lift.Please see a board certified plastic surgeon to assess the teen as she may have issues that need reconstruction rather than a cosmetic lift procedure.Our usual practice for teens is to allow them to complete growth and in particular for breasts they are seen twice &need to be aware of possible inability of breast feeding in future.Take time deciding.
Dr. Tom Pousti
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Yes, but: Yes, it is possible for teenagers to have breast surgery but ( generally speaking) it is best for patients to have reached physical maturity prior to proceeding. The technique utilized will depend on the patient's specific anatomy (for example, position of her breasts on her chest wall) and her specific/personal goals. Consult with board certified plastic surgeons… Best wishes.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 34-year-old member asked:

Can a breast lift help with back problems?

4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jason Lichten
Plastic Surgery 23 years experience
A 43-year-old member asked:

How does one treat a collapsed lung?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tracy Berg
General Surgery 32 years experience
Negative pressure: You can die from collapsed lung, as it progresses quickly to a tension pneumothorax. First responders, emt and trauma providers are trained to recognize and release the pressure associated with a collapsed lung, to prevent tension pneumothorax. A chest tube is inserted into the space between your lung and chest wall. The tube is put to negative pressure, so lung can re-expand.
A 34-year-old member asked:

Is it common for men to have significant breast tissue?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Turrisi
Radiation Oncology 47 years experience
Men have: Breast buds and pre-cursors that will respond to estrogenic stimulus: gynecomastia, and there are 0.1-1% of breast cancer occurs in males.
Japan
A 44-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. William A Biermann
Medical Oncology 46 years experience
Covington, LA
A 43-year-old female asked:

What. If any, other symptoms would I have with this dr. Vance? Would I be in any pain? I had sternum pain last week that lasted for 4 days.

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Sum both questions.: We answer a lot of questions and have a hard time going back to see what your original question was, not set up for that i guess. Sorry sum up both questions and someone will help if i dont see it.

Related questions

A member asked:
5 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
A 39-year-old member asked:
5 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
A 37-year-old member asked:
4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 41-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
A 37-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 8, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
