A 39-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

if a woman were to get a breast lift because of sag, but with no implants, do they count as fake breasts?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Tracy Berg
32 years experience General Surgery
No: A breast lift is not the same as breast implants. "fake" is a term you never have to use, regardless of which choice you make. You have choices, including doing both a lift and implants. Take a friend with you to your plastic surgery consult, ask to see photographs of each option. Take time to contemplate which option will be best for you before committing. Okay to go for two opinions. Be well.
Answered on Jul 12, 2014
Dr. Otto Placik
34 years experience Plastic Surgery
Need a little help: I would not consider these as "fake" . It is of course natural for breasts to lose volume and support especially after weights gain/loss, pregnancy or with aging. A lift may help to restore a more youthful positioning of the breast on the chest wall. This will involve scars and may cause others to question you, so be prepared.
Answered on Jul 12, 2014
Dr. Tom Pousti
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
No: Breast lifting involves changing the position of the breasts ( and nipple/areola complexes) on a woman's chest wall; this operation does not involve placement of a breast implant. therefore, there is nothing “fake” that can be associated with breast lift surgery. Best wishes.
Answered on Jul 12, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tracy Berg
32 years experience General Surgery
Yes yes yes: That is a good option. Depending on the indication for the double mastectomy, the emotional and medical issues, the breast implants, aka reconstructio ... Read More
A 29-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Boynton
23 years experience Plastic Surgery
Implants and fat : Breast implants are the best and safest way to enhance the fullness of the breast. Silicone gel implants under the muscle is my preference. As for the ... Read More
9
9 thanks
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Clark Schierle
18 years experience Plastic Surgery
Breast Augmentation: Breast augmentation is a generally safe, effective, outpatient procedure performed under moderate sedation or general anesthesia. Age only plays a rol ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Heid
29 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: Yes. Typically a bag will be put in under the muscle at the time of the breast removal (mastectomy) and then salt water put into the breast every wee ... Read More
8
8 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month