A 35-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can i get breast implants removed with a lift and down the road get small implants if i don't like shape?

5 doctor answers
Dr. Thomas Fiala
32 years experience Plastic Surgery
Yes: That is certainly possible - I have had several patients who've done that, if they couldn't decide on a new, smaller set of implants at the time of the lift.
Answered on Jul 14, 2013
1
1 comment
Dr. Richard Tholen
40 years experience Plastic Surgery
Unless using form-stable (shaped) implants, breast shape is created by the design and artistic execution of the breast lift . Standard smooth round cohesive gel implants add volume, not shape. However more volume can translate to improved upper pole fullness, which is what is frequently desired as breast lift tissues heal and stretch naturally.
Jul 14, 2013
Dr. Michael Law
32 years experience Plastic Surgery
Breast Lift : The short answer is yes. However, a consultation with a plastic surgeon can help you to determine what would be best for you and what kind of a result you could expect after surgery. If your goal is smaller and perkier breasts, a smaller implant, or removal of implant plus a lift could give you the results you are hoping for.
Answered on Aug 1, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. Tom Pousti
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Yes : Depending on many factors such as your physical examination, size of current breast implants, position of your breasts on your chest wall, skin elasticity characteristics, and your personal goals, your plan may be a good one. Of course, you will need to accept the scars associated with breast lifting as the “trade-off” of the breast lift operation. Best wishes.
Answered on Jul 20, 2013
Dr. Otto Placik
33 years experience Plastic Surgery
Review options w MD: The best lift for you will vary with the extent of your anatomic "deviation" for the perceived goal which essentially relate to breast tissue and a nipple-areolar-complex that are positioned above the breast crease ( see pencil test) . You must also be assessed for breast volume and skin redundancy. Taking all of these into consideration will help to determine the best options for you to review.
Answered on Dec 10, 2013
Dr. Joseph Mele
31 years experience Plastic Surgery
Yes: Possible for certain. The best plan for you, unknown. It is best to discuss your long term goals with a board certified plastic surgeon. There are many options, and you need to understand what each option entails. Since different doctors will offer different options, it may be worth getting several opinions. There is no substitute for an in person consultation.
Answered on Sep 30, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Otto Placik
33 years experience Plastic Surgery
Yes with risks: I think it is a great idea that most women appreciate if you do it for the right reasons and have reasonable expectations and understand the risks, in ... Read More
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Carlo Hatem
24 years experience Pulmonary Critical Care
No: But i would suggest that you do it at the low weight range.
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Payman Danielpour
18 years experience Plastic Surgery
If time permits: If you have time to wait for another operation it would be better to wait and see how much the skin retracts so the breast lift can be optimal.
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Christopher Khorsandi
21 years experience Plastic Surgery
Unclear: It sounds like he placed a bandage of some sort, however it is not clear from your description. Open wounds or areas of delayed healing such as this, ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month