U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 40-year-old member asked:

Is getting your ears pierced for the first time at for my 14 year old risky if you have a family history of keloids?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Maybe,maybe not: Does the kid have any other injuries to see if they are likely to make keloids? Most kids by 14 have had a cut or other wound that healed. If it did show that tendency, piercing would carry that same risk.If not, maybe not.
Dr. Earl Ferguson
Plastic Surgery 27 years experience
Can be: Those at greatest risk will be people who have formed keloids elsewhere in the past. In general, darker complexions are at greater risk than the general population. If you decide to proceed, make sure it is done by a professional using sterile technique to minimize risk.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 10, 2015

Disclaimer:
