U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Bryans Road, MD
A 24-year-old male asked:

I got keloids removed surgically from my ear, can i get my ears re pierced? now my ears only keloid because i used someone elses earrings.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Sounds like bad idea: That sounds like a bad idea. Some people are prone to keloids, probably genetically determined. The problem is that if a doctor cuts out one keloid, another usually forms. Steroids are usually tried such as an injection of triamcinolone into a keloid. Dermatologists with experience in keloids can help. Of course, humans are just perfect without any piercings or other artificial holes.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Feb 25, 2020

Disclaimer:
