U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 21-year-old member asked:

does scoliosis hurt?

4 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jackie Lam
Family Medicine 17 years experience
Usually no: Unless it's severe, scoliosis does not usually hurt.
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
Typically not: The classic idiopathic scoliosis is a painless spinal deformity unless it becomes large enough to affect the body' s balance and then one can get muscular pain similar to the act of holding a weight with you arm out v close to your body. Also, if the curve involves the lumbar or low back spine, it can increase the rate of degeneration there leading to back pain as a result of that degeneration.
Dr. Mark Weston
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 31 years experience
It varies: Many describe pain under the right scapula and low back ache if the spine is unbalanced but some have no pain at all it varies wifly progressive curves are often painful at the apex only potentially progressive curves are worth fusing.
Dr. Edward Hellman
Orthopedic Surgery 29 years experience
It depends: In general, curves less than 45 degrees in the thoracic spine are not thought to cause problems. Curves in the lumbar spine can cause premature degenerative changes potentially leading to back and leg pain. Curves over 45 degrees can relentlessly progress and in severe cases can cause multiple potential problems including even cardiac and respiratory failure. Thank you for your question.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 41-year-old member asked:

What does it mean if my scoliosis hurt so much?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Gabor
Diagnostic Radiology 33 years experience
Scoliosis: Pain may be related to the curve itself, degenerative arthritic changes of the spine, or compression of the spinal cord or nerve roots, and other causes. Best to see an orthopedic surgeon/spine specialist.
Dr. John Kayvanfar
Sports Medicine 46 years experience
I your sccoliosis is less than 20 degree it usually causes no pain. In most cases of pain is due either metabolic paroblems or and auto immune disorder. if you do 1o-15 seconds pull up, if apin is from scolises it will get better.
Jun 23, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 24, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
