U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Oman
A 47-year-old male asked:

I'v a 10 yrs. old daughter who has an s shape congenital scoliosis more than 45*, there was no noticable progress & no pain. what are the options?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Holly Maes
Pediatrics 37 years experience
Early and often care: Although there has been no progression yet, with your daughter at age 10 and either early in puberty or not even entering puberty yet, now is the time to be very aggressive about monitoring for changes and intervening early. This is not a little 10 degree curve - she is already at 45, and you don't want much progression before you would get agressive with early therapies. See spine doctor often!
Dr. Mark Diamond
Pediatrics 47 years experience
This is a problem for a pediatric specialist and not a chiropracter!
Oct 31, 2012


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 13, 2020

Disclaimer:
