U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 42-year-old member asked:

how dangerous is congenital scoliosis for 14 yr old?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gerald Mandell
Nuclear Medicine 52 years experience
Depends severity: Congenital scoliosis can progress like idiopathic scoliosis during periods of growth.Spinal surgery depends on severity of curve. Surgery would be indicated with congenital scoliosis other body systems affected. Cardiac, kidney, and bowel abnormalities have increased incidence with congenital scoliosis.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 44-year-old member asked:

My baby was born with cataracts. I thought only old people got these. How did this happen?

3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Several reasons: Congenital cataracts can be in one eye or both. They can be small or large. They can be isolated events or sometimes do to more serious problems. You should talk to your pediatrician.
CA
A 24-year-old member asked:

I'm pregnant; will my scoliosis get worse?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Carson
Internal Medicine 29 years experience
No: Your spine curvature will not worsen during pregnancy. However, the ligaments in the body relax a bit during pregnancy. So if the curvature in your spine caused some muscle spasm/aches before pregnancy, those symptoms may worsen. Exercises can help, but new back pain or changes should be discussed with your doctor.
A 43-year-old member asked:

Can the progression of scoliosis in teens cause you lose weight fast?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
No: However, scoliosis has the highest risk of progression at or just before a growth spurt in which a teenager's metabolism is more active and may lead to weight loss as a natural consequence.
A 34-year-old member asked:

What could be the source of lines on a 14-year-old girl's nose and mouth?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mitchell Vogel
Ophthalmology 30 years experience
A 46-year-old member asked:

What is spinal bone fusion and why is it important to scoliosis?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
A treatment: When surgery is indicatd to treat a scoliosis it will involve a spinal fusion. A fusion is a surgery allowing for bones to be joined together and usually there is a correction of the scoliosis with the surgery with use of spine implants or instrumentation which enhances the healing rate of the fusion while maintaining the scoliosis correction until the bones are healed together.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 13, 2020

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
