U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 31-year-old member asked:

is it true that congenital scoliosis is life threatening?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Glickman
Neurosurgery 19 years experience
No: Congenital scoliosis is not life threatening in isolation. However, if very severe, there can be neuromuscular restrictions and pain that worsen with time, often the reason people undergo surgery. With chronicity (many years), severe cases lead to restrictive lung disease that an shorten life if not treated.
Dr. Edward Hellman
Orthopedic Surgery 29 years experience
Not typically: not typically. The two exception to that are if the curve has been allowed to progress to an exceptionally large degree that it effects lung or cardiac function, which is quite rare nowadays. Or two, if the patient has other associated conditions with the scoliosis such as congenital heart or kidney problems which can be seen in a small percentage of cases.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 31-year-old member asked:

What is congenital scoliosis?

5 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
Type of spine curve: There are multiple reasons for scoliosis &one is known as a congenital type which is when there is a deformity of the bones ( vertebra) of the spine that one is born with & leads to an early curvature of the spine. Some don't need surgery & others do. They tend to not respond to bracing & can be very progressive in terms of a rapidly worsening curve & may be associated with other medical issues.
A 33-year-old member asked:

Please explain if it is possible to correct congenital scoliosis thru minimally invasive method?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kent
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 12 years experience
This depends how: Severe the scoliosis is. If it is mild, postural and bracing can help correct it slightly. However, if it is advanced, there is not much that can be done with minimally invasive procedures.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jul 7, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
