U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Aurora, CO
A 35-year-old female asked:

Ultrasound shows 7 nodules; blood work is normal. history of thyroid cancer in family. dr. says wait a year and recheck. good advice? get 2nd opinion?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gerald Mandell
Nuclear Medicine 53 years experience
Depends on size: Some palpable lesions may not correspond to distinct radiologic abnormalities. Nonpalpable nodules detected on us or other anatomic imaging studies are termed incidentally discovered nodules or “incidentalomas.” nonpalpable nodules have the same risk of malignancy as palpable nodules with the same size generally, when size greater than 1 cm. Should have biopsy to r/o cancer.
Dr. Kenneth Bennet
Nuclear Medicine 19 years experience
if the nodules are small, following the size on serial ultrasound is a reasonable option
Aug 21, 2013
Dr. Larry Grissom
Radiology 44 years experience
Sounds Ok: Annual re-examination is usually fine, and if any of the nodules reveal 15-20% growth, sampling with a needle (biopsy) can be considered at that time.
Dr. Brian Affleck
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 31 years experience
With a family history of thyroid cancer, if any of the 7 nodules is palpable or a centimeter or greater, I'd consider needle aspiration biopsy now. If the nodules are not palpable, can do it with ultrasound guidance.
Aug 21, 2013


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 30, 2016

Disclaimer:
