A 58-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i am in decompensated cirrhosis with ascites present in liver area in the past. yet my blood counts are within normal range. is this possible?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Alexander Barkan
24 years experience General Surgery
Yes: If you have cirrhosis but not to the extent of liver failure you can have ascitesaybevbotvto the extent as full blown liver failure but you can still have ascites.
Answered on Aug 18, 2013
Dr. Mary Maluccio
27 years experience Surgical Oncology
Yes: Ascites can be a primary manifestation of liver disease despite what appear to be well preserved blood values. In some cases, we will consider a tipps procedure to control the ascites as long as you are not struggling with episodes of confusion. Make sure you are following a low sodium diet.
Answered on Jun 9, 2015
2
2 thanks
Dr. Joseph Gemmete
28 years experience Interventional Radiology
Yes: You can have decompensated cirrhosis with normal lab values.
Answered on Sep 7, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 58-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Goodrich
39 years experience Neurosurgery
Ascites: If you have cirrhosis of the liver then ascites would be common. If the last ultrasound was normal that is a good sign but does not eliminate the issu ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 58-year-old male asked:
Dr. Harold Peltan
28 years experience Ophthalmology
Communication issue?: Any degree of inflammation in the liver can cause some ascites. You might have a small amount of ascites. Of course, to each patient, his condition is ... Read More
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
45 years experience General Surgery
This sounds serious: To translate, you have liver cell damage and scarring (cirrhosis), which caused abnormally elevated portal vein pressures which caused venous distenti ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Myron Arlen
64 years experience Surgical Oncology
Complicated: Patients with liver cirrhosis develop many complications since the presence of ascites means that there is portal hyperteinsion in the venous system d ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month