U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Smyrna, TN
A 58-year-old male asked:

I am in decompensated cirrhosis with ascites present in liver area in the past. yet my blood counts are within normal range. is this possible?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alexander Barkan
General Surgery 25 years experience
Yes: If you have cirrhosis but not to the extent of liver failure you can have ascitesaybevbotvto the extent as full blown liver failure but you can still have ascites.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Mary Maluccio
28 years experience
Yes: Ascites can be a primary manifestation of liver disease despite what appear to be well preserved blood values. In some cases, we will consider a tipps procedure to control the ascites as long as you are not struggling with episodes of confusion. Make sure you are following a low sodium diet.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Joseph Gemmete
29 years experience
Yes: You can have decompensated cirrhosis with normal lab values.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Sep 7, 2015

Disclaimer:
