A 45-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

what is chronic liver parenchymal disease with cirrhosis; varices and ascites?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Uyeda
44 years experience General Surgery
This sounds serious: To translate, you have liver cell damage and scarring (cirrhosis), which caused abnormally elevated portal vein pressures which caused venous distention in esophagus (varices). You also developed fluid in abdominal cavity, because of the high portal vein pressure. This imaging study is showing advanced stage of liver disease. You must get a specialist to treat you.
Answered on Apr 12, 2020
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 58-year-old male asked:
Dr. Joseph Gutman
42 years experience Internal Medicine
Well...: There is an entity called the Hepato-Renal Syndrome and it is serious. The cause is not very clear. This is serious. Must follow with a Specialist
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Herman Hammerstead
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Eventually: May go into liver failure without bleeding. What Child= Pugh class is he. Sounds like dead man walking. Get him to stop drinking
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience Medical Oncology
Are you sure?: If you are sure that your husband has a diagnosis of cirrhosis, then there must be a lot going on with his health. I am sure he has a doctor or two of ... Read More
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Myron Arlen
63 years experience Surgical Oncology
Complicated: Patients with liver cirrhosis develop many complications since the presence of ascites means that there is portal hyperteinsion in the venous system d ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month