A member asked:

Can light acne scarring that's in the form of rolling scars be removed completely if they are not too deep? i'm very sad. acutane gave me a bad ib.

5 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Joseph Eastern answered

Specializes in Dermatology

Yes.: Sorry, i don't know what "ib" stands for. But to answer your question, yes -- shallow acne scarring can be treated effectively. Your dermatologist or a plastic surgeon should be able to help you with that.

Answered 8/15/2013

4.9k views

Thank
Dr. Yuly Gorodisky answered

Specializes in Surgery - Plastics

Depends: Most acne scarring can be improved using chemical peels, lasers, dermabrasion, and fillers. It may never completely disappear, but may get very close.

Answered 1/28/2015

4.9k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Can Accutane clear acne scars?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

A member asked:

Does Accutane cure past acne scars?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

A member asked:

Does Accutane help acne scars / marks?

A doctor has provided 1 answer