A 38-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Can Accutane clear acne scars?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Richard Tholen
40 years experience in Plastic Surgery
No. But it can help: Reduce acne breakouts and more cyst formation that can lead to new scars. Accutane is powerful medicine that requires monitoring and absolute avoidance of pregnancy (causes birth defects). See dermatologist for advice and prescription if you are a candidate.
Answered on Jun 24, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience in Pathology
Not how it works: The scars may fill in a bit on their own and since you're not developing new lesions, there's a bit of leveling off. I'm sorry that you weren't given ... Read More
A 60-year-old female asked:
Dr. William Rosenblatt
47 years experience in Plastic Surgery
Yes there are: But -- you need to wait about a year after finishing accutaine before facial surgery for the acne. See a plastic surgeon.
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Suzanne Galli
23 years experience in ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Acutane: Acutane is prescribed for cystic acne. It is not a treatment for acne scars or llarge pores.
1
1 thank
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience in Rheumatology
No: Scars are irreversible.
1
1 comment


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month