A male asked:
Disclaimer

any good drug store (walgreens preferably), acne scar creams or gels that you recommend? nothing too expensive. i'm on accutane as well

5 doctor answers
Dr. Allison Holzapfel
22 years experience Plastic Surgery
Prevention: The use of sunscreen at this point is huge for scar prevention. Sun on a fresh scar can cause hyperpigmentation and solar damage. Any fresh or hypertrophic scars can be treated with Mederma to improve their outcome.
Answered on Apr 4, 2016
5
5 thanks
Dr. Patrick Schaner
23 years experience Plastic Surgery
Biocorneum: I prefer a product called biocorneum which has both silicone and sunscreen. It improves the scar appearance and prevents hyperpigmentation as well.
Answered on Jul 10, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. Steven Carp
26 years experience Plastic Surgery
Acne scar: There are no over the counter products that will truly help with acne scars. Typically, these types of scars require aggressive treatment with laser or surgery, to help reduce their visibility....Not eliminate.
Answered on Jul 20, 2015
Dr. Ipe Kalathoor
17 years experience Internal Medicine
Acne: Unfortunately none for scars already formed. There are some patches to prevent scar hyperttophy but usually recommended for people with keloid tendency.
Answered on Jul 20, 2015
Dr. Catherine Carroll
11 years experience Internal Medicine
Wait: You should generally finish your Accutane treatment before you try to treat the acne scars. Acne scars are very hard to get rid of. There are over the counter products that can help slightly with dark spots, but I would not expect a major improvement. Indented scars will not respond to anything sold over the counter.
Answered on Jul 20, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Vicki Levine
41 years experience Dermatology
Low dose at start: Some dermatologists will start a patient at a low dose of Accutane and then increase it. This can prevent the flare.
1
1 thank
A 17-year-old male asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
58 years experience Pediatrics
Accutane: No I would not use a salicyclic acid peel while on accutane. It an only increase the irritation and redness of your face
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Okamoto
29 years experience Family Medicine
No: Accutane should not be combined with Retin A unless directed by your dermatologist. Accutane will dry your skin and Retin A will exacerbate that.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month