U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free

Dr. Yuly Gorodisky

Surgery - Plastics
Oxnard, CA
21 years experience male

Locations

West Coast Plastic Surgery Center

Oxnard, CA

Address

1801 Solar Drive, Suite 150, Oxnard, CA
Directions

Fax

8054859490

About

Bio

Dr. Gorodisky is a board certified plastic surgeon specializing in cosmetic surgery of the face, breast, and body. He also performs reconstructive surgery after breast cancer, skin cancer, burns and chronic wounds.

Specialties

Surgery - Plastics

Plastic Surgery

Languages spoken

English

Doctor Q&A

33 Answers
4 Agrees
The number of answers this doctor has agreed with.
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Yuly Gorodisky
Surgery - Plastics 21 years experience
Look inside: You should have a doctor look inside your nose. To make sure you don't have an infection or a foreign body in the nose.
A male asked:
Dr. Yuly Gorodisky
Surgery - Plastics 21 years experience
Talk to your doc: I commonly ask my patients to bring a photo of what they would like their breasts to look like after surgery. If it is realistic, i discuss this with... Read More
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Yuly Gorodisky
Surgery - Plastics 21 years experience
Few options: The best way is with a breast augmentation. If you don't want to do surgery, there are suction devices that can expand the breast temporarily and it ... Read More
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Yuly Gorodisky
Surgery - Plastics 21 years experience
Depends on surgeon: Both types of liposuction you mentioned use energy to break up the fat prior to its removal. Ultrasound causes the fat to break off by creating small ... Read More
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Yuly Gorodisky
Surgery - Plastics 21 years experience
1 week: Hemorrhage inside the eye is very unusual. Bruise at the edge or the orbit is common. These should clear up within a few days or a week. You can take... Read More
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Yuly Gorodisky
Surgery - Plastics 21 years experience
Damage accumulates: Sun damage accumulates throughout life. If this damage starts early, your child will likely have pigment and aging issues in the future. It best to ke... Read More
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Yuly Gorodisky
Surgery - Plastics 21 years experience
Yes: If you have asymmetry, a breast augmentation can correct that.
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Yuly Gorodisky
Surgery - Plastics 21 years experience
Some work: Most over the counter products provide hydration and moisture to the skin. Some have retinol that helps with wrinkles. Vitamin c products are also hel... Read More
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Yuly Gorodisky
Surgery - Plastics 21 years experience
No: The studies of many thousands of women with silicone implants did not find that they cause cancer. There is a type of lymphoma which was found to be ... Read More
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Yuly Gorodisky
Surgery - Plastics 21 years experience
Skin pulling: There are ligaments from the breast skin to the chest wall and if there is a disruption of the breast tissue like scars or cysts the ligaments may pul... Read More
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Yuly Gorodisky
Surgery - Plastics 21 years experience
Yes: If your breasts are very large and uncomfortable you may qualify for a breast reduction.
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Yuly Gorodisky
Surgery - Plastics 21 years experience
Maybe: Sounds like a viral infection, possibly hsv. If they hurt, i would avoid contact with others and see your doctor asap.
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Yuly Gorodisky
Surgery - Plastics 21 years experience
Check with your doc: An ulcer that is not going away may be a skin cancer. Please check with your doctor to see if you need a biopsy.
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Yuly Gorodisky
Surgery - Plastics 21 years experience
It is normal: A lot of women get tenderness in their breasts at the time of their period. This is usually normal, but you should bring it up with your gynecologist... Read More
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Yuly Gorodisky
Surgery - Plastics 21 years experience
Surgery: The septum is separated from the nasal lining and part of it is removed to create more space in the nose. The curvature of the septum is corrected wi... Read More
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Yuly Gorodisky
Surgery - Plastics 21 years experience
Yes: If you get pregnant of gain weight, your breasts may get larger.
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Yuly Gorodisky
Surgery - Plastics 21 years experience
Surgery: The procedure involves making an incision at the base of the nostrils and removing some upper lip skin to allow it to shorten and evert the lip to mak... Read More
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Yuly Gorodisky
Surgery - Plastics 21 years experience
It works: Laser hair removal works best on light skin with dark hair. It may take 6-10 treatments 6-8 weeks apart to get 70% reduction of hair growth. Other ski... Read More
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Yuly Gorodisky
Surgery - Plastics 21 years experience
Muscles are affected: If your breast implants were placed under the muscle, you will likely always have some difference in the way the pectoral muscles work. Most women don... Read More
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Yuly Gorodisky
Surgery - Plastics 21 years experience
Don't add surgar: Yes sugar will add calories and will not allow you to lose weight. You can substitute stevia to add sweetness.
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Yuly Gorodisky
Surgery - Plastics 21 years experience
Yes, but ask your Dr: You may want to wait until you are fully healed and he implants have settled before wearing underwire. Ask your plastic surgeon fir his preference, bu... Read More
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Yuly Gorodisky
Surgery - Plastics 21 years experience
Depends: Most acne scarring can be improved using chemical peels, lasers, dermabrasion, and fillers. It may never completely disappear, but may get very close.
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Yuly Gorodisky
Surgery - Plastics 21 years experience
Wait: Gynecomastia in teenage boys is common and may resolve as you get older. Don't rush into surgery until you are fully mature.
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Yuly Gorodisky
Surgery - Plastics 21 years experience
Surgery: Liposuction may shrink them, if you have a firm mass or if you have extra skin, then surgical excision may be needed.
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Yuly Gorodisky
Surgery - Plastics 21 years experience
Some options: You can try body wraps, velashape, endermologie, or a surgical procedure using a laser called cellulase. There is no treatment that works 100% but you... Read More
A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. Yuly Gorodisky
Surgery - Plastics 21 years experience
Depends on your goal: Sublative rejuvenation can help tighten the skin and get rid of some wrinkles. It is not a replacement for a facelift if one is needed. As long as you... Read More
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Yuly Gorodisky
Surgery - Plastics 21 years experience
If it bothers you: If the nasal septum deviation is bothersome and you have difficulty breathing, it may be time to have it fixed.
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Yuly Gorodisky
Surgery - Plastics 21 years experience
It's a prescription: The reason tretinoin is pricey is that it is a prescription and it is very effective. There is a non-prescription alternative compound called retinol.... Read More
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Yuly Gorodisky
Surgery - Plastics 21 years experience
Tight abs: If you had a muscle separation (diastasis), then after your muscles are tightened, you will no longer feel the gap between the muscles. You may exper... Read More
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Yuly Gorodisky
Surgery - Plastics 21 years experience
See a doctor: The fly in your ear may cause an infection and that could cause a very bad ear ache and a headache. Please see a doctor who can use a device called a... Read More
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Yuly Gorodisky
Surgery - Plastics 21 years experience
It may come back: Sebaceous cysts usually grow and may get infected. Sometimes they drain out their contents and "go away". But unless the cyst is surgically removed, ... Read More
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Yuly Gorodisky
Surgery - Plastics 21 years experience
Breast augmentation: Some women have naturally small breasts. There is nothing abnormal about that. But if you would like to enhance them and make them bigger, a breast ... Read More
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Yuly Gorodisky
Surgery - Plastics 21 years experience
Be careful: You have to make sure you only see a plastic surgeon for a buttock enhancement. There are a lot of quaks out there injecting god know what into people... Read More


Ask doctors free
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less

Testimonials

2
Recommendations
56
Thank you notes
HealthTap member
Mar 31, 2015
Dr. Gorodisky is an amazing doctor! #nationaldoctorsday2015 #virtualflower1
HealthTap member
Mar 31, 2015
Dr. Gorodisky is an amazing doctor! #nationaldoctorsday2015 #virtualflower1
HealthTap member
Thank you, your answer was very helpful! I consulted a doctor. I've got infection :-(. Doc Prescribed ear drops
HealthTap member
Thank you, your answer was very helpful! Very good to know especially when you are on Accutane Ty!!!
HealthTap member
Thank you, your answer was very helpful! Share thanks in your own words...

Education & Training

Medical/Graduate school

Nova Southeastern University College of Osteopathic Medicine, FL
Graduated 2001MD

Awards

Top Doctor, Third Place, Ventura Region, CA - Summer
2013
Top Plastic Surgeon , First Place, Ventura Region, CA - Summer
2013
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less