U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 41-year-old member asked:

does accutane cure past acne scars?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Krauser
Rheumatology 52 years experience
No: Scars are irreversible.
Dr. Thomas Fiala
Plastic Surgery 33 years experience
It fights active acne, not the old scars.
Jul 2, 2013
Dr. Barry Cohen
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
No: It treats acute acne and reduces outbreaks.

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

Have to be on Accutane for one month maybe 2 months depending on my dermatologist , does it cure acne scars?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Tholen
Plastic Surgery 41 years experience
Sorry, no.: Accurate reduces acne outbreaks that can lead to new scars, but does not remove or reduce old scars. Scars (caused by any process or injury) are permanent and require other surgical intervention for improvement, such as dermabrasion or laser resurfacing. However, Accutane can lead to increased risks of scarring with surgeries performed within a year or longer after its use, so beware!
A 49-year-old member asked:

I would like someone with knowledge of Accutane and acne scars?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Please go ahead: & ask a clear and specific question so that we can try to provide a helpful response. Please clarify and re-ask.
A 44-year-old member asked:

Could I get some information regarding Accutane and acne scars?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
The basics: Accutane / isotretinoin is powerful medicine that only specialists can prescribe, and you'll be followed very closely. If you've already gotten scars from acne, I'm sorry. It could have been prevented. Or you may decide you don't mind, or like the "tough" look. Accutane will not touch your current scars, but laser Rx, microsurgery or an injectable filler may make them less visible.
Singapore
A 21-year-old male asked:

Does Accutane help acne scars / marks?

1 doctor answer6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Roy Arnold
Internal Medicine 47 years experience
No it doesn't: It can prevent them but once they are present it doesn't help. Other techniques such as laser, chemical peels or dermabrasion may improve the appearance. Consult a dermatologist. Thanks for trusting HealthTap!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Sep 10, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
