U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Bronx, NY
A 36-year-old male asked:

can early symptoms of hiv include an inflamation in the brain if possible exposure was 5 weeks ago?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
Yes: Central nervous system manifestations of acute HIV infection may occur but are uncommon. There may be many other potential causes. Let your neurologist or infectious diseases expert work out this problem. Hope you are better soon.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 10, 2014

Disclaimer:
