U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 38-year-old female asked:

2 day fever and sore throat high risk for endocarditis due to congenital heart defect it is saturday when should i see a dr.?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 57 years experience
ASAP: You should do this fairly quickly because endocarditis can damage heart valves and other tissues in the body (through embolization) if it is present. Your doctor, if they suspect endocarditis will obtain blood cultures, and go from there. Call your doctor's office and see what they recommend. Or go to an er. Good luck.
Dr. Robert Pearson-Martinez
Pediatric Cardiology 21 years experience
Probably not endocarditis but you can't really afford to be wrong.
Aug 10, 2013
Dr. Marc Levine
50 years experience
No: Fever and sore throat are not risk factors for endocarditis. See your doctor for the fever and sore throat.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 24, 2013

Disclaimer:
