U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Sugar Land, TX
A 36-year-old male asked:

dentist rx'd me peridex (chlorhexidine gluconate) to rinse the weird taste in my mouth away post wisdom tooth extraction. do i need to water this stuff down before rinsing?

4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kathryn Akin
Developmental and Behavioral Pediatrics 37 years experience
No: Despite it's medicinal smell and taste, it is to be used as is. It can be very helpful in keeping the area clean after an oral surgery procedure like yours.
Dr. Joel Doyon
Cosmetic Dentistry 36 years experience
No: No because Peridex (chlorhexidine gluconate) is also an antibacterial rinse and you want it to kill the bacteria in your mouth.
Dr. Arnold Malerman
Orthodontics 53 years experience
Don't: Peridex (chlorhexidine gluconate) is an antibiotic rinse. If you dilute it you dilute it's effectiveness. Use exactly as directed.
Dr. Jeffrey Bassman
Dentistry 45 years experience
No: Dosage and strength are predetermined as what is best to be effective.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

How can I prevent ear infections in my child?

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Coogan
Pediatrics 48 years experience
A member asked:

Can I bathe my baby when he has tender skin spots on his hands and feet, etc?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Laura Webb
Pediatrics 13 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sheila Goodman
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
CA
A 40-year-old member asked:

If you have scabies and run your hands under really hot water, can you burn the mites alive so they die?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anatoly Belilovsky
Pediatrics 35 years experience
No.: You'll get burnt before the mites do.
LA
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 5, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
