U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Ogden, UT
A 46-year-old female asked:

Talked to my breast surgeon on probaly begin grade 3 from mammo and ultrasound after incesional biopsy says cell reaction he wants to do follow up and?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eva Duckett
Radiology 32 years experience
Check path report: Mozzy: are you saying that the mammogram was read as 3 - meaning probably benign but you still had it biopsied? There should be a notation from the surgeon/radiologist who did the biopsy as to whether it is "concordant" meaning they agree with that diagnosis or "discordant" meaning the pathology does not really agree with the imaging. If it is discordant, an excisional biopsy is usually next.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jun 10, 2015

Disclaimer:
