U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
San Jose, CA
A 42-year-old female asked:

Mammogram and ultra sound of breast. need 3 spots biopsied. biopsy not until 2.5 weeks out. is that normal to wait this long? if very concerned would they do sooner?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John Berryman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 54 years experience
Mammogram biopsy ?: A digital mammorgam may suggest a need for biopsy. Breast ultrasound may show areas of density, but may not need immediate biopsy. If the mammogram showed micro-calcified areas, biopsy is indicated as soon as possible. Ask your physician to move up the time for biopsy if the results were found to show a pattern of calcifications. A general surgery consult may be an option, also.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 16, 2020

Disclaimer:
