A 48-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i had a breast mammogram and ultra sound in august 2013. then a biopsy for a fibroadenoma which proved not cancerous. did a follow up routine mammogram and worried cause doctor ask to see me next week?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
38 years experience General Surgery
Why worry: Call your doctor and ask why are you being seen. A benign condition of your breast in the past is a good sign. Maybe just need to have a breast physical exam to correlate to the mammogram. Maybe scar tissue from the prior surgery. Maybe the fibroadenoma is changed. Ask questions at your visit as i cannot tell what your doctor is thinking now.
Answered on May 19, 2014
Dr. Andrew Malinchak
29 years experience Family Medicine
Mammogram: Wait to see what the doctor has to say and then go from there with a game plan.
Answered on May 19, 2014
Dr. Michael Gabor
32 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
Difficult to: speculate, it may or may not involve the area previously biopsied. If you are very worried, call your doctor and ask what he/she is concerned about. Otherwise you will get an answer at your appointment. Most of the time these recalls turn out to be nothing of concern.
Answered on Nov 27, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kathy Robinson
31 years experience Family Medicine
Just get biopsy: Most of these are benign but the only way to make sure is the biopsy. To answer your question about worrying, I suggest that you not get worried, but ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Richard Zimon
58 years experience Internal Medicine
Not Related: Your back pain is not related to your breast issues which are "benign" Upper back pain, however, can be associated with very large breasts (a reason f ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Hi, : Hi, that is a great question. First off, breast cysts are very common (especially in middle aged women — 40’s, 50’s & 60’s). The milk glands ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience General Surgery
NO , no indication: At the age of 31 no indication for mammography , unless have strong suspicion due to brca i ; ! ( genetic ) even after 40 routine screening mammog ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month