U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
New York, NY
A 34-year-old female asked:

is it more advisable to get a colonoscopy at a surgical outpatient center vs a doctor's office? is propofol safe to use as anesthesia during it?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jay Singh
Colon and Rectal Surgery 31 years experience
Basically yes: While most healthy people can safely have a colonoscopy in a private office, an outpatient surgical center likely has greater support in the unlikely event that problems occur. Propafol is quite safe and preferable when i look at the feedback from my own patients who have had both varieties of anesthesia. If you are paying out of pocket, propafol will be more expensive.
Dr. Mitchell Zeitler
Anesthesiology 39 years experience
Both safe: But the more medical issues/problems the better off at an ambulatory center but it really depends on what the comfort level of the office people as well as what kind of problems/complication they are prepared to handle.
Dr. Clifford Gevirtz
Anesthesiology 40 years experience
Propofol is a very safe anesthetic in experienced hands. The real is issue your airway, i.e. if you are obese and snore, or have obstructive sleep apnea, then more monitoring in an ASU is appropriate.
Jul 20, 2013
Dr. Richard Pollard
Anesthesiology 30 years experience
Your choice: The anesthetic propofol, in the hands of a trained anesthesia provider, is a very safe anesthetic agent. The procedure can be done at a doctor's office, or an ambulatory clinic, as long as there are sufficient safeguards in place in the case of emergency.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 37-year-old member asked:

Is it okay to put bacitracin on my surgery area after stitches are removed?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ronald Oberman
Podiatry 31 years experience
A 32-year-old member asked:

What are the reasons for needing surgery for back pain?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Mark Weston
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 31 years experience
Houston, TX
A 18-year-old female asked:

If answer 87 yr old woman fell and broke her hip is she to old to have surgery?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Not necessarily : It depends on the health of your grandmother and the type of fracture that she sustained. Some can be repaired simply and others require a more invasive procedure. If the risk is great because she has poor health they may hold on surgery. If she is a healthy 87 yo then they would operate. My 105 yo grandmother had hers repaired at age 85. She was active till 105. Hope she is ok.
A member asked:

My surgeon has extensive experience in doing gastric bypass surgery but have never done a takedown operation on gastric bypass. What should I do?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cosme Manzarbeitia
General Surgery 39 years experience
Go to: Another surgeon. Many of today's surgeons are trained laparoscopically but are not so confident in open procedures. Older surgeons are more experienced in both, since they started with open procedures and then they adopted laparoscopic ones.
A 42-year-old member asked:

Can an Achilles tendon rupture be healed without surgery ?

3 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
Dr. Frederick Buechel, jr. md
Orthopedic Surgery 26 years experience
Yes: Casting for 6-8 weeks and therapy works for most. Slightly higher re- tear rates without surgical repair. But, no risk of surgery.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 6, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
