U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
FL
A 59-year-old male asked:

periodontist explained she only does an autograft for any gum recession. i have 7 bottom front teeth to do. best options to 2 surgical visits?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gregory LaMorte
Periodontics 42 years experience
Allograft: The alternative is an allograft, connective tissue from another source. Two examples are alloderm and mucograft. However, why not discuss with your doctor why she recommend an autograft, your own tissue. She might know something about your condition that we here do not.
Dr. Stanley Halpern
Periodontics 42 years experience
You could do it in 1: Using human freeze dried skin ( like what is used on burn patients) the procedure could be accomplished in 1 appointment.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 36-year-old member asked:

What's the best decongestant to use when you have a stuffy nose?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Barbara Stark Baxter
Allergy and Immunology 42 years experience
Decongestants: Oral Pseudoephedrine is the most effective pill, but oral phenylephrine is the most available, because you do not have to have a driver's license handy to identify yourself when purchasing it. Both can disturb sleep. So at night a lot of people choose topical decongestants, for example afrin, (oxymetazoline) Vicks spray, 4-way spray, etc. Those sprays can be addicting. Spray antihistamines work well if allergic.
A 41-year-old member asked:

What are some complications of laser eye surgery?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Shatz
Ophthalmology 26 years experience
A 29-year-old member asked:

What's the rehabilitation after lumbosacral spine surgery?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
A female asked:


3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brandon Macy
Podiatry 41 years experience
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
Podiatry 28 years experience
Aug 16, 2012
A 22-year-old female asked:


4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alissa Zenack
Pediatrics 22 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 9, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
