U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A 51-year-old female asked:

post menopause bleeding. d&c clear, tvu show hyperplasia(6mm). pap smear clear. sometimes pelvic pain & bloating. 1.3cm ovarian cyst.ovarian cancer?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. M. Taslimi
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Need work up: You had ultrasound and d&c; the uterus should be clear. Bloating and pain is probably unrelated to your gynecology issues.The ovarian cyst however, is worth a follow up by ultrasound and blood test.
Dr. Jane Van Dis
Obstetrics and Gynecology 18 years experience
Unlikely: A transvaginal ultrasound can be suggestive of hyperplasia, but hyperplasia is a diagnosis that is made based on a biopsy or D&C of uterine tissue and then looking at that tissue under a microscope. You said your D&C was clear. A 1.3 cm ovarian cyst is very likely not ovarian cancer. Having said that, you'll want to follow your doctor's guidelines for follow of the cyst.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

What pain medication can I take if i'm allergic to aspirin and ibuprofen?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
A 21-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alfredo Nieves
Gynecology 40 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
Bonham, TX
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. PHILLIP KIM
General Practice 15 years experience
A 34-year-old male asked:


3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 8, 2019

Disclaimer:
